Saturday, July 11, 2009

Master Cleanse: Day two

When life gives you lemons, do a Master Cleanse!

Wow today I feel soooooo much better! Yesterday after I posted my headache got worse and worse and I just felt like crap. So I went to bed and slept for almost 12 hours and now I feel great!

I had work again today and later I'm doing some laundry. I haven't started exercising yet because I really want to wait till I'm past the 3 day mark (which means I can start on Monday).

I'm surprised I feel so good today. Last time I felt crappy until day 4, we'll see how this goes. Also, I've decided to only to the smooth move tea every other day starting tonight (oh boy). I understand its purpose but I don't like the idea of taking laxatives every day.

And then last night I kept having dreams where I'd be in a situation where I had to eat something even though I was on the Master Cleanse. I was so upset each time and this morning I woke up and was so relieved that I hadn't failed. That used to happen when I first went vegetarian and then vegan. I would have dreams where I was eating meat or cheese or eggs and I would feel so guilty and upset and then in the morning when I woke up I would be so relieved.

Today I also tried my lemonade a different way. I'm not too fond of the combination of the syrup, lemon, and cayenne all together so I drank it that way once this morning. Then this afternoon I just had 2 tablespoons of the syrup off the spoon, drank my lemon and water together (I loooooove lemon water) and had my cayenne pepper in a shot of water. It is much easier to get it all down and MUCH more enjoyable. I don't think this would compromise the effects of the MC at all, but I'm going to try if I can find out for sure.



I'm skipping the salt all together this time. Last time I almost puked each time I tried it so eventually I just woke up in the morning and chugged a bunch of water. That got things moving so I think that's perfect for me.

I haven't really had cravings today either which is nice because those things are killing when you're trying to fast/cleanse. I did have to make hummus at work today though and it smelled soooo good I just wanted a little taste. I resisted, don't worry, but I don't know if I can give it up being raw. I love love love beans. *sigh* I'll try to find some raw recipes but I'm not sure if I will give up beans yet, we'll see. The cleanse will tell all haha.

Peace and love and day two smiles!
Iluvlife

No comments: